Ceylon Skincare

[email protected]

Ceylon Tea, otherwise known as Black Tea, was one of the original ingredients in our first formulations, included for its antioxidant properties. Our manufacturer sourced this natural ingredient directly from suppliers in Sri Lanka, the country that originally exported it and made it globally famous. Sri Lanka is an incredibly diverse country with a remarkable history and culture. It means a lot to us to be able to incorporate one of its major exports into our original product. Although some see Ceylon as a name from the colonial era in Sri Lanka, the name is still frequently used. We borrowed the name in reference and respect for this key ingredient and the critical role it plays in our ability to develop the best possible formulations for pigmented skin. We are constantly updating and changing our formulas as we develop research on skin of color and have since changed core ingredients in our formulations. With that said, we always want to reference where we started.